List of members of the European Parliament for France, 1999–2004

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of the members of the European Parliament for France in the 1999 to 2004 session.

Members of the
European Parliament

from France
ECSC delegation (1952)
EP delegation (1958)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term (1989)
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
Name National party EP Group
Charles Pasqua      Rally for France      UEN
Philippe de Villiers (until 16 December 1999)

Alexandre Varaut (from 17 December 2001)

     Rally for France (until 22 November 2000)

     Movement for France

     UEN (until 30 January 2001)

     NI

Marie-Françoise Garaud      Independent      NI
Georges Berthu      Rally for France (until 22 November 2000)

     Movement for France

     UEN (until 30 January 2001)

     NI

William Abitbol      Rally for France      UEN (until 14 March 2001)

     EDD

Elizabeth Montfort      Rally for France (until 22 November 2000)

     Movement for France (until 9 September 2003)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     UEN (until 30 January 2001)

     NI (until 1 June 2003)

     EPP–ED

Isabelle Caullery      Rally for France (until 20 January 2003)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     UEN
Dominique Souchet      Rally for France (until 22 November 2000)

     Movement for France

     UEN (until 30 January 2001)

     NI

Jean-Charles Marchiani      Rally for France      UEN
Thierry de la Perriere      Rally for France (until 22 November 2000)

     Movement for France

     UEN (until 30 January 2001)

     NI

Florence Kuntz      Rally for France      UEN (until 14 March 2001)

     EDD

Nicole Thomas-Mauro      Rally for France (until 22 November 2000)

     Movement for France (until 16 June 2003)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     UEN (until 30 January 2001)

     NI (until 10 March 2003)

     UEN

Paul Coûteaux      Rally for France      UEN (until 14 March 2001)

     EDD

François Hollande (until 17 December 1999)

Anne Ferreira (from 18 December 1999)

     Socialist Party      PES
Pervenche Berès      Socialist Party      PES
Sami Naïr      Citizens' Movement      PES (until 26 June 2002)

     NI (until 30 June 2002)

     GUE/NGL

Catherine Lalumière      Radical Party of the Left      PES
Michel Rocard      Socialist Party      PES
Danielle Darras      Socialist Party      PES
Georges Garot      Socialist Party      PES
Marie-Noëlle Lienemann (27 March 2001)

André Laignel (from 28 March 2001 to 4 April 2001)

Michel-Ange Scarbonchi

     Socialist Party (until 4 April 2001)

     Radical Party of the Left (until 17 September 2002)

     Republican Pole

     PES (until 26 June 2002)

     NI (until 30 June 2002)

     GUE/NGL

Gérard Caudron      Socialist Party (until 9 July 2002)

     Independent Socialist

     PES (until 26 January 2002)

     NI (until 30 June 2002)

     GUE/NGL

Marie-Hélène Gillig      Socialist Party      PES
Jean-Claude Fruteau      Socialist Party      PES
Marie-Arlette Carlotti      Socialist Party      PES
Adeline Hazan      Socialist Party      PES
Gilles Savary      Socialist Party      PES
Michel Dary      Radical Party of the Left      PES (until 26 June 2002)

     NI (until 30 June 2002)

     GUE/NGL

Béatrice Patrie      Socialist Party      PES
Bernard Poignant      Socialist Party      PES
Martine Roure      Socialist Party      PES
Catherine Guy-Quint      Socialist Party      PES
Olivier Duhamel      Socialist Party      PES
François Zimeray      Socialist Party      PES
Harlem Désir      Socialist Party      PES
Nicolas Sarkozy (until 14 September 1999)

Brice Hortefeux (from 14 September 1999)

     Rally for the Republic (until 26 June 2002)

     Union for the Presidential Majority (until 17 November 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Alain Madelin (from 16 June 2002)

Anne-Marie Schaffner (until 28 June 2002)

     Liberal Democracy (until 16 June 2002)

     Union for the Presidential Majority - Rally for the Republic (until 17 November 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Margie Sudre      Rally for the Republic (until 1 December 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Françoise Grossetête      Liberal Democracy (until 17 November 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Hugues Martin      Rally for the Republic (until 1 December 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Thierry Jean-Pierre      Liberal Democracy      EPP–ED
Joseph Daul      Rally for France (until 1 December 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Tokia Saïfi (until 6 May 2002)

Marie-Hélène Descamps (from 13 June 2002)

     Liberal Democracy (until 1 December 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Marie-Thérèse Hermange      Rally for the Republic (until 1 December 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Christine De Veyrac      Independent (until 1 December 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Roger Karoutchi (until 31 December 1999)

Dominique Vlasto (from 1 January 2000)

     Rally for the Republic (until 31 December 1999)

     Liberal Democracy (until 1 December 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Hervé Novelli (until 16 June 2002)

Jean-Pierre Bebear (from 28 June 2002)

     Liberal Democracy (until 16 June 2002)

     Union for the Presidential Majority (until 17 November 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED (until 4 February 2002)

     ELDR (until 16 June 2002)

     EPP–ED

Daniel Cohn-Bendit      The Greens      G–EFA
Marie Anne Isler Béguin      The Greens      G–EFA
Alain Lipietz      The Greens      G–EFA
Hélène Flautre      The Greens      G–EFA
Gérard Onesta      The Greens      G–EFA
Danielle Auroi      The Greens      G–EFA
Didier-Claude Rod      The Greens      G–EFA
Alima Boumediene-Thiery      The Greens      G–EFA
Yves Piétrasanta (until 2 February 2004)

Marie-Françoise Duthu (until 3 February 2004)

     The Greens      G–EFA
François Bayrou (until 16 June 2002)

Françoise de Veyrinas (from 28 June 2002)

     Union for French Democracy (until 16 June 2002)

     Union for the Presidential Majority (until 17 November 2002)

     Union for a Popular Movement (until 17 November 2002)

     EPP–ED
Nicole Fontaine (until 16 June 2002)

Fabienne Keller (from 17 June 2002 until 2 July 2002)

Jean-Thomas Nordmann (from 3 July 2002)

     Union for French Democracy (until 2 July 2002)

     Union for French Democracy - Radical Party

     EPP–ED (until 15 December 2003)

     ELDR

Philippe Morillon      Union for French Democracy      EPP–ED
Alain Lamassoure      Union for French Democracy (until 1 July 2003)

     Union for a Popular Movement

     EPP–ED
Jean-Louis Bourlanges      Union for French Democracy      EPP–ED
Marielle De Sarnez      Union for French Democracy      EPP–ED
Janelly Fourtou      Union for French Democracy      EPP–ED
Thierry Cornillet      Union for French Democracy      EPP–ED
Francis Decourrière      Union for French Democracy      EPP–ED
Jean Saint-Josse      Hunting, Fishing, Nature, Traditions      EDD
Michel Raymond      Hunting, Fishing, Nature, Traditions      EDD
Véronique Mathieu      Hunting, Fishing, Nature, Traditions      EDD
Yves Butel      Hunting, Fishing, Nature, Traditions      EDD
Jean-Louis Bernié      Hunting, Fishing, Nature, Traditions      EDD
Alain Esclopé      Hunting, Fishing, Nature, Traditions      EDD
Jean-Marie Le Pen (until 10 April 2004)

Marie-France Stirbois (from 11 Aprtil 2003)

     National Front      TGI (2 October 2001)

     NI

Charles de Gaulle      National Front      TGI (2 October 2001)

     NI

Jean-Claude Martinez      National Front      TGI (2 October 2001)

     NI

Bruno Gollnisch      National Front      TGI (2 October 2001)

     NI

Carl Lang      National Front      TGI (2 October 2001)

     NI

Arlette Laguiller      Workers' Struggle      GUE/NGL
Alain Krivine      Revolutionary Communist League      GUE/NGL
Armonia Bordes      Workers' Struggle      GUE/NGL
Roseline Vachetta      Revolutionary Communist League      GUE/NGL
Chantal Cauquil      Workers' Struggle      GUE/NGL
Robert Hue (until 31 July 2000)

Philippe Herzog (from 1 August 2000)

     Communist Party (until 31 July 2000)

     Independent

     GUE/NGL
Geneviève Fraisse      Independent      GUE/NGL
Yasmine Boudjenah      Communist Party      GUE/NGL
Francis Wurtz      Communist Party      GUE/NGL
Fodé Sylla      Independent      GUE/NGL
Sylviane Ainardi      Communist Party      GUE/NGL

See also[edit]

References[edit]